Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Any personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and/or retained by Canadian Restaurant Supply Ltd. (hereafter "CRS") complies with provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, Canada, and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Canada.

What we Collect

When you visit our website to browse, read pages or download information, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website. The following information may be collected and stored:

  • Your Internet Protocol Address
  • The type of operating system and browser that you use
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The web pages or services you accessed

Voluntarily, you may provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the Information we Gather

This information is used to understand your needs and provide your with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping of order processing and history
  • To improve our products and services
  • We may use the information to customise the Store according to your interests

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as improving web services, website management and assessing system performance, based on cumulative data from website traffic. CRS does not use this information to determine your personal identity unless required to do so by law.

Other information may be sent to our web server by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This information is again only used to enhance the performance of our site. This information, possibly collected but not necessarily stored, may include your country of origin, and city or metropolis information of your internet service.

Certain personal information, such as name, address, telephone number and email address, is required for purchasing from the Store. This information is used only for the purposes of processing and shipping your order.

Personal Information Protection

Whether you have given us your personal information for temporary (email inquiries) or permanent use (ordering or electronic mailing list), your personal information will only be used by authorized CRS staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected.

If at any time you wish to access the information which we have collected about you, please use our Contact Us page.

CRS is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Such security measures have always been an integral component of the day-to-day operating practices of CRS.

How we Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Non-Session cookies are stored even after you close your browser while Session cookies are automatically deleted once you close your browser.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen. We do request that you update us on any changes to your contact information, so that we may serve you better.

List of Cookies we Collect

The table below lists the Non-Session Cookies we collect and what information they store. Not all of these cookies may be present and some may be set to expire within 24 hours.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
RECENTLY_COMPARED_PRODUCT Information on products you may have compared.
RECENTLY_COMPARED_PRODUCT_PREVIOUS Information on products you may have compared.
RECENTLY_VIEWED_PRODUCT Information on products you may recently viewed.
RECENTLY_VIEWED_PRODUCT_PREVIOUS Information on products you may recently viewed.
COOKIE_USAGE Reminds our Store you clicked "Got It!" on our "Cookie Banner" and not to display it again.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
_FBP Facilitates the use of Facebook's analytical tools to help us understand how you use our site.
_GA Facilitates the use of Google Analytics tools to help us understand how you use our site.
_GID Facilitates the use of Google Analytics tools to help us understand how you use our site.
_GAT Facilitates the use of Google Analytics tools to help us understand how you use our site.
__UTMA Facilitates the use of Google Analytics tools to help us understand how you use our site.
__UTMT Facilitates the use of Google Analytics tools to help us understand how you use our site.
__UTMZ Facilitates the use of Google Analytics tools to help us understand how you use our site.
__UTMB Facilitates the use of Google Analytics tools to help us understand how you use our site.
Name Company Account Number User Id Action
Copyright © 2021 Canadian Restaurant Supply Ltd.